SERVICE: SUNDAYS AT 8:00AM & 11:30AM

UPCOMING EVENTS

Continue scrolling for weekly meetings

STAY CONNECTED

DURING THE WEEK

STAY CONNECTED

DURING THE WEEK

SUNDAY

8:00AM & 11:30AM

LIVE WORSHIP EXPERIENCE

Watch our weekly worship service from the safety of your own home!
https://wearefriendship.church/live
https://facebook.com/wearefriendship.church
https://youtube.com/wearefriendship
Or call 1 216-930-8774‬ | PIN: 464 267 559‬#

10:00AM-11:00AM

EX HOUR | BIBLE STUDY ON SUNDAY

AN Hour of bible study taught by two of friendship’s finest teachers from the comfort of your home.
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION
ADULTS: https://zoom.us/j/94302586135 
Or call 1-669-900-6833 | ID: 94302586135
YOUTH:https://meet.google.com/xga-zdus-smp

1:00PM

NEW MEMBER'S CLASS

An 8 week course designed to acclimate new members of Friendship to our church culture.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
CLICK TO DOWNLOAD STUDENT HANDBOOK

6:00PM

CHILDREN'S WORSHIP EXPERIENCE

A lesson curated for children grades 5th and below.
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION
https://youtube.com/wearefriendship

TUESDAY

10:00AM

PRECEPT UPON PRECEPT

Taught by Sis. Joyce Jackson
In the same way that God had messages for the kings and nations then, the book of Amos shows He still has a message for us to understand today.  
THIS SESSION IS CURRENTLY CLOSED
Check back in April for the next study.

7:30PM

THE BIBLE IN 90 DAYS

Taught by Sis. Laseanda Wesson & Sis. Millicent Crenshaw
The Bible in 90 Days (B90) is a group-oriented Bible reading curriculum, which helps people read through the entire Bible in 90 days. THIS CLASS STARTS APRIL 27th
CLICK TO JOIN ON ZOOM

7:00PM

KINGDOM WIDOWS

1st & 3rd Tuesday
This class brings widows together for connection and biblical encouragement in how to walk through God’s plan for healing and wholeness.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM

7:30PM

GRIEF CLASS

Taught by Sis. Vanessa Hunter & Sis. Tonya Whiteside
Designed for those who have lost someone close to them, this class provides Biblical tools to manage and process grief. 
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM

WEDNESDAY

6:30AM, 12NOON 
& 6:30PM

PRAYER LINE

https://meet.google.com/yco-ykae-ugq 
Or call  1 (413) 418-4274 | PIN: 287 683 504 #

7:30PM

BREATHE | WOMEN'S BIBLE STUDY

Taught by Rev. Fredia Travis & Rev. Belinda Wheaton-Wright
 One of the greatest challenges among women in our culture is taking time to cease from all the activities and just breathe. Learning the concept of Sabbath will change your life.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
Meeting ID: 924 2570 3565

7:30PM

THE MAN GOD USES | MEN'S BIBLE STUDY

Taught by Deacon Hilton McDaniel & Deacon Roger Wright
Reading and Studying through the entire Bible. Currently in the Book of John.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
Dial in: 1-669-900-6833 | Meeting ID: 925 6588 1493
Passcode: 439694

THURSDAY

6:30PM

YOUTH HANG OUT

A chance for youth grades 6th-12th to check in with each other and connect for a quick Bible study.
https://meet.google.com/xga-zdus-smp

7:00PM

CELEBRATE RECOVERY

Returning August 20th, Celebrate Recovery is for those with hurts, habits and hang ups, which means all of us! It's open to everyone for worship and a brief message.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
PASSCODE: 5891377

7:00PM

THEY WERE SINGLE TOO

Taught by Deac. Allen Gobert & Sis. Elona Brown
They Were Single Too spells out concrete steps for a healthy, God-approved attitude toward unmarried life and how one can truly serve God without a spouse.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM
Dial In: 669-900-6833 | Meeting ID: 999 3011 1312
PASSCODE: 351715

7:30PM

THE BOOK OF ACTS

Taught by Rev. Patrick Christian 
Acts is unique among the NT writings, in that its main purpose is to record a history of the early church following the resurrection of Christ.
https://meet.google.com/tqz-neyc-zgf 
Or call 1 (929) 287-3234 | PIN: 878 139 064 #

SATURDAY

10:30AM

HERMENEUTICS

Taught by Rev. Patrick Christian 
This class teaches the art of rightly dividing the word of truth, and clarifying inaccurate interpretations & application of the scriptures.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM

9:00AM

KINGDOM WIVES

1st & 3rd Saturday
This class is designed to meet the specific needs of married and engaged women committed to covenant marriage according to the Christian faith.
CLICK TO CONNECT ON ZOOM

MINISTRY LEADERS

Who to contact for your ministry needs.

MINISTRYCONTACT PERSONEMAIL ADDRESSMEETING DAYTIME
6th-12th Grade Scholarship MeetingBeverly Johnson[email protected]3rd Wednesday7pm 
Baptism ClassDeaconess Ministry[email protected]2nd & 4th Sunday10:15am
Boy ScoutsJohn Reid[email protected]Saturday10:00am
Celebrate RecoveryJohn Harper[email protected]Thursday7:00pm
Children’s ChurchFelecia Harris[email protected]Sun( 1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 5th)11:30am
Clothing MinistrySharon Green[email protected]Wednesday9:00am
College & Career Prep InitiativeValerie Bordeaux[email protected]2nd Saturday9:00am
Cub ScoutsFrank Williams[email protected]1st & 3rd Saturday8:00am
Deacon MinistryDeacon James H. Shelby[email protected]3rd Monday7:00pm
Deaconess’ MinistryDeaconess Djunia Jordan[email protected]3rd Monday7:00pm
DK I (Ushers)Kamiesha Turner[email protected]2nd Saturday9:00am
DK II (Ushers)Donnifer Celestine Sr.[email protected]3rd Saturday9:00am
Early Morning PrayerDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]Wednesday6:00am
Evening PrayerDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]
Wednesday6:30pm
Family Prayer ServiceDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]
Friday (before 1st Sunday)7:30pm
FBI Teachers MeetingPastor Kenneth Curry[email protected]Saturday (every other month)9:00am
FOCUS Young Adult Bible Study Rev. Jaron Singley[email protected]Wednesday7:00pm
FOCUS Young Adult ChoirSonya Griffin[email protected]Monday7:00pm
Food DistributionGloria Banks[email protected]Tuesday-Thursday2:30-4:30pm
Girl ScoutsFelecia Harris[email protected]2nd & 4th Saturday9:30am
Governance MinistrySheila Jordan/Nichelle Riggs[email protected]

Greeter’s MinistryMother Justine Bell[email protected]1st Monday7:30pm
Guardian Angel’s MinistrySybella Ferguson-Patten[email protected]3rd Saturday10:00am
Healthcare MinistryMother Hester Jonessistasoldier[email protected]4th Saturday9:00am
Inspirational Voices ChoirDeaconess Gail Buck[email protected]Thursday7:00pm
K-5th Grade Scholarship MeetingRonald Thompson[email protected]2nd Wednesday7:00pm
Marketing and Media MinistryCandace Clark[email protected]

Men’s DK (Ushers)Donnifer Celestine Sr.[email protected]5th Saturday9:00am
Men’s MinistryDeacon Charles Owens[email protected]2nd Monday7:00pm
Ministers AssociationRev. Eric Archer II[email protected]Sunday (Quarterly)10:15am
Missions MinistryRev. Dr. Linda Long
[email protected]


Mother’s MinistryMother LaForest Weaver[email protected]1st Saturday12:00pm
Noon Day PrayerDeacon Alfonso Upshur[email protected]Wednesday12:00pm
NurseryEdith Brown[email protected]Sunday 10:15am
Nursing Home Ministry- Crescendo: Assisted Living - PlacentiaRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]3rd Sunday10:00am
Nursing Home Ministry-Estancia Del Sol - CoronaRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
4th Sunday9:30am
Nursing Home Ministry-West Anaheim Extended CareRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
3rd Sunday9:30am
Nursing Home Ministry–Care House Healthcare CenterRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
2nd Sunday9:30am
Nursing Home Ministry–Greenfield Care CenterRev. Dr. Linda Long[email protected]
1st Sunday2:00pm
Praise In MotionBarbara Fuller[email protected]Tuesday7:00pm
S.A.L.T. MinistryRev. Terry Abercrombie[email protected]
1st Saturday9:00am
Shepherd’s MinistryNancy Ford[email protected]2nd Saturday10:00am
Side By Side Couples MinistryDeacon Hilton McDaniel[email protected]2nd Friday7:30pm
Silver Eagles MinistryDeborah Willard-Cunningham [email protected]2nd Saturday8:00am
SOS Homeless Feeding MinistryDeacon Derek Johnson[email protected]2nd Sunday2:00pm
Trustee  MinistryDeacon Lawrence Gibbs[email protected]4th Tuesday7:00pm
TutoringGreg Green[email protected]Wednesday(on call)6:00pm
Veterans MinistryValenna Washington[email protected]

Voice of Joy ChoirRachel Kirkpatrick[email protected]Tuesday7:30pm
Voices of Friendship (3y-11yrs old)Deaconess Pat Johnson[email protected]Wednesday7:00pm
Voices of Triumph (12y- 18yrs old)Sonya Griffin[email protected]Wednesday7:30pm
Women’s MinistryRev. Terry Abercrombie[email protected]
3rd Friday7:00pm
Wrecking Crew (Men’s)Choir Rory Bass[email protected]Saturday9:30am
Youth DK (Ushers)Alana Moore[email protected]4th Saturday9:00am
Youth ServiceRev. Jaron Singley[email protected]Sunday(1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 5th)11:45am